Cherat Packaging Ltd
Inventory

Inventory · Jun 2026 report

Inventory increased in the latest quarter

Rs5.4B
+49.5%
Rs5.4B
+43.9%

Quarterly Inventory reached Rs5.4B, up 43.9% year over year and up 49.5% sequentially.

Growth

Horizon Past Forecast Difference
Quarter N/A N/A
1 year N/A N/A
3-year CAGR N/A N/A
5-year CAGR N/A N/A
10-year CAGR N/A N/A

No analyst forecasts are available for Inventory.

History

Statistic Value Reporting period
Average value Rs3.8B Jun 2017 – Jun 2026
Median value Rs3.6B Jun 2017 – Jun 2026
Highest value Rs6.1B Jun 2023
Lowest value Rs1.6B Jun 2017
Largest annual decline -Rs2.5B (-40.6%) Jun 2023 – Jun 2024

Cherat Packaging Ltd
Inventory Peer Comparison

Cherat Packaging Ltd
Balance Sheet

PKR
Metric FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
15.4m 8.6m 13.1m 15m 22.5m 29.1m 37.3m 92.3m 96.4m 116.9m
15.4m 8.6m 13.1m 15m 22.5m 29.1m 37.3m 92.3m 96.4m 116.9m
— — — — — — 124m 0 — —
1.2B 1.9B 2.5B 2.6B 3B 3.7B 3B 2.5B 3B 3B
898.6m 1.1B 1.6B 2B 2.3B 2.8B 2.5B 2.2B 2.4B 2.2B
350.8m 825.9m 962.4m 613m 749.6m 813.7m 441.4m 371m 587m 865.5m
1.6B 2.2B 3.4B 2.9B 3.5B 5.1B 6.1B 3.6B 3.8B 5.4B
9.2m 24.9m 43.3m 40.3m 39.9m 34.9m 106.8m 16.6m 11.5m 22.9m
2.9B 4.1B 6B 5.6B 6.6B 8.9B 9.3B 6.3B 6.8B 8.6B
1.8B 4.8B 5.2B 5.1B 5B 5.6B 6B 6.7B 7.2B 8.7B
1.8B 4.8B 5.2B 5.1B 5B 5.6B — — — —
(740.3m) (926.5m) (1.2B) (1.6B) (1.9B) (2.2B) — — — —
7.3m 5.9m 6.3m 5.6m 4.6m 4.6m 6.5m 9.9m 8.4m 6.9m
325k 250k 175k 100k 0 — — — — —
870.5m 475.5m 154.6m 469.1m 949.7m 500.4m 645.7m 874.1m 1.6B 1.9B
8.9m 9.4m 11.2m 9.4m 9.4m 721k 479.1m 271k 271k 271k
5.6B 9.4B 11.4B 11.2B 12.6B 14.9B 16.4B 13.8B 15.6B 19.2B
410m 526.5m 278.3m 334.8m 691.9m 1.3B 2B 1.7B 2.3B 2.1B
155.6m 184.4m 396.6m 369.2m 533.9m 558.4m 318.3m 103.7m 83.5m 130m
161.4m 936.6m 3B 2.6B 1.9B 3.3B 2.8B 121.8m 633.8m 1.7B
40m 85m 190m 154.6m 703m 676m 636.9m 360.7m 449.1m 533.2m
8.5m 122.3m 36.5m 21.8m 30.7m 67.4m 39.3m 39.1m 39.6m 40.6m
— 4.8m 1.7m 3.9m 14.2m 42m 29m 29m 29m 29m
775.4m 1.9B 3.9B 3.5B 3.9B 5.9B 5.8B 2.3B 3.5B 4.6B
570m 2.7B 2.7B 2.6B 2.1B 1.8B 2.2B 2.1B 2.1B 3.6B
204.1m 262.9m 338.5m 226.7m 571.5m 732.6m 1B 1B 929.1m 1.1B
— — — 9.6m 6m 243.4m 214m 185m 156m 127.1m
1.5B 4.9B 6.9B 6.4B 6.5B 8.7B 9.2B 5.6B 6.7B 9.4B
296.1m 336m 386.4m 425.1m 425.1m 425.1m 491m 491m 491m 491m
2.5B 2.9B 3.2B 3.1B 3.9B 4.5B 5.3B 6B 8.5B 9.3B
545.3m 998.6m 998.6m 998.6m 998.6m 998.6m 998.6m 998.6m — —
665.3m 270.4m (50.6m) 263.9m 744.5m 295.1m 440.3m 668.6m — —
43m 7.2m (19.8m) 242k 15m 7.1m 9.2m (6.1m) — —
4B 4.5B 4.5B 4.8B 6B 6.3B 7.2B 8.2B 9B 9.8B
5.6B 9.4B 11.4B 11.2B 12.6B 14.9B 16.4B 13.8B 15.6B 19.2B
45.4m 49.1m 56.5m 49.1m 49.1m 49.1m 49.1m 49.1m 49.1m 49.1m

Cherat Packaging Ltd
Glance View

Market Cap
4.2B PKR
Industry
Packaging

Cherat Packaging Ltd. engages in developing and producing packaging for food, beverage, pharmaceuticals, home, personal care, cement, fertilizers, chemicals, and various other sectors. The company is headquartered in Karachi, Sindh and currently employs 322 full-time employees. The Company’s principal business activities are the manufacturing, marketing and sale of polypropylene bags, and flexible packaging materials. The company also produces bags for sugar, rice, and chemical sectors. The company operates through two segments: Bags manufacturing division and Flexible packaging division. The Bags manufacturing division is engaged in kraft paper and polypropylene bags manufacturing. The Flexible packaging division is engaged in extrusion, flexo graphic and rotogravure printing. The firm specializes in manufacturing, marketing, and selling cement under the brand names Cherat and Cherat Khyber. The company has a combined capacity of 420 million bags and 19.8 million KGs of flexible packaging material. Its plant is located in Village Lakrai, District Nowshera, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, and is strategically positioned to serve both the local market and export cement to Afghanistan.

CPPL Intrinsic Value
Rs129.12
Undervaluation 33%
Intrinsic Value
Price Rs86.02
C

What is Cherat Packaging Ltd's Inventory?
Inventory
5.4B PKR

Based on the financial report for Jun 30, 2026, Cherat Packaging Ltd's Inventory amounts to 5.4B PKR.

What is Cherat Packaging Ltd's Inventory growth rate?
Inventory CAGR 10Y
14%

Over the last year, the Inventory growth was 44%. The average annual Inventory growth rates for Cherat Packaging Ltd have been -4% over the past three years , 9% over the past five years , and 14% over the past ten years .

Back to Top