General Electric Co banner

General Electric Co
NYSE:GE

Watchlist Manager
General Electric Co Logo
General Electric Co
NYSE:GE
Watchlist
Price: 319.6 USD 0.18% Market Closed
Market Cap: $331.6B

Bankruptcy Probability

General Electric Co's probability of bankruptcy is 1%, making a collapse highly unlikely. The solvency score is 51/100 — a warning sign of potential financial weakness.

We take all the information about a company's solvency, such as how easily it can pay interest on outstanding debt, how much cash it has, the amount of debt, and more, and use it to estimate the probability of bankruptcy.

Very Low
Probability of Bankruptcy

Financial Position

Cash & Short-Term Investments
+
3Y
-60%
5Y
-67%
10Y
-82%
Long-Term Investments
+
3Y
+1%
5Y
-11%
10Y
-5%
Debt
+
3Y
-14%
5Y
-71%
10Y
-87%

Solvency Ratios

Solvency Ratios Comparison
General Electric Co Competitors

Country Company Market Cap D/E D/A Interest
Coverage
Altman
Z-Score
Quick
Ratio
Current
Ratio
Cash
Ratio
US
General Electric Co
NYSE:GE
331B USD
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
US
GE Vernova LLC
NYSE:GEV
252B USD
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
DE
Siemens AG
XETRA:SIE
208.9B EUR
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
CH
Abb Ltd
SIX:ABBN
149.1B CHF
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
UK
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC
LSE:RR
123.5B GBP
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
FR
Safran SA
PAR:SAF
137.1B EUR
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
US
Danaher Corp
NYSE:DHR
151.7B USD
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
DE
Siemens Energy AG
XETRA:ENR
125.2B EUR
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
US
3M Co
NYSE:MMM
85.1B USD
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
US
Emerson Electric Co
NYSE:EMR
84.6B USD
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
JP
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd
TSE:7011
13T JPY
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
No Stocks Found
Is General Electric Co at risk of bankruptcy?

General Electric Co's probability of bankruptcy is 1%, making a collapse highly unlikely.

The probability of bankruptcy is estimated using credit risk models that assess financial health, debt levels, interest coverage, and other solvency indicators.

How much debt does General Electric Co have?

As of the latest report, General Electric Co has total debt of 17.2B USD. This includes both short-term (5m USD) and long-term (17.2B USD) debt.

You can find a full breakdown on its Balance Sheet.

Back to Top